Privacy Policy

The Australian Institute of Soft Skills Training takes online privacy very seriously and is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience.

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Australian Institute of Soft Skills Training website (“The website”). This document describes the types of personal information that are collected and recorded by the website and what we use it for.

Australian Institute of Soft Skills Training is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. In addition, although we do not currently deal directly with EU citizens, this policy seeks to adopt a best-practice approach by seeking to comply with the broader requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information. However, our website collects the following general information.

General Data –

For each visitor on the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at the website.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to store information about visitors’ preferences, to record user-specific information on which pages the site visitor accesses or visits, and to personalize or customize our web page content based upon visitors’ browser type or other information that the visitor sends via their browser.

Log Files

Our website creates log files. Log files log visits to our site and typically records internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and the number of clicks. This information is used to administer the site, track user flow around the site, and gather IP and general demographic information.

This information is not linked in any way that would make any individual visitor personally identifiable.

Visitor and Customer Data -

We collect personally identifiable online data when you register to receive a service from us, such as (but not limited to) subscribing to an email newsletter, downloading a whitepaper or receiving an online session from us. This data includes a unique username, email, address and contact details, as well as records of your purchases and course results.

Where we store our data

Information submitted to our website will be stored by our website’s hosting company. Our web hosting company is located in Australia. We also use the inbound marketing platform of a marketing partner (Hubspot) to allow us to manage our email and inbound marketing activities. If you post or transfer any information to or through our website, you are agreeing to such information, including Personal Data and user content, being hosted by our web host and our inbound marketing partner.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Australian Institute of Soft Skills Training takes all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

Accessing Your Personal Information

We aim to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. In certain circumstances, you have the right:

  •  To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
  •  To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
  •  To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you. You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to our website.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to your information on a per-request basis.

Duration of customer data

In accordance with the Australian SPAM Act and Privacy principles, you can unsubscribe any ongoing marketing email communications at any time using the link provided in our emails. Beyond this, you are able to remove your Personal Data from our website at any time by emailing us with a specific request.

However, we may keep some of your Personal Data for as long as reasonably necessary for our legitimate business interests. This includes fraud detection and prevention, financial and compliance obligations including tax, legal reporting, and auditing obligations.

Children’s Information

The website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that our website has in its database the personally-identifiable information of a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This privacy policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website and regarding information shared and/or collected there. This policy does not apply to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our privacy policy and agree to its terms.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: June 2, 2018. Should we update, amend or make any changes to our privacy policy, those changes will be posted here.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday via email at info@aisstraining.com.au